Albert Miner[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1809 - 1848  (38 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Albert Miner 
    Born 31 Mar 1809  , Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Feb 1832 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 3 Jan 1848  Iowaville, Van Buren, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Iowaville, Van Buren, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I12204  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ashel Miner 
    Mother Sylvia Munson 
    Sealed P (LDS) 26 Sep 1968  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F8720  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Tamma Durfee,   b. 6 Mar 1813, Lenox, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Jan 1885, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years) 
    Married 9 Aug 1831  New London, Huron, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 11 Jun 1992  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Children 
     1. Polly Miner,   b. 5 May 1832, Ruggles, Huron, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Mar 1896, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 63 years)
     2. Orson Miner,   b. 22 Oct 1833
     3. Moroni Miner,   b. 4 Jun 1835, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Aug 1935  (Age 100 years)
     4. Silva Miner,   b. 18 Jun 1836,   d. Oct 1838  (Age 2 years)
     5. Mormon Miner,   b. 26 Sep 1837
     6. Matilda Miner,   b. 12 Jan 1840, Lima, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Sep 1909, Aurora, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years)
     7. Alva Lindsey Miner,   b. 7 Sep 1841
     8. Don Carlos Miner,   b. 12 Jun 1843
     9. Melissa Miner,   b. 5 Mar 1846,   d. Oct 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F5836  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Herringshaw and Thompson 1: Block 11, Lot 1
      T6 R8, Sec 3, W/2 of the NE/4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 281
      Seventies Record, H. Black, p 512
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 31, pp 206-8
      Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 4, 2507

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 2, pp 320-322
      Kirtland Members, pp 48, 153

      OTHER SOURCE:
      The Nauvoo Journal, Vol 7, Spring 1995, Number 1, pp 38-43
      Directions to the Iowaville Cemetery

      NAME VARIANT: Albert MINOR

  • Sources 
    1. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), Members, pp 48, 153.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 31, pp 206-8.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 281.

    4. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 2, pp 320-322.

    5. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), , Vol 7, Spring 1995, Number 1, pp 38-43.

    6. [S12359] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.