Eli Harlow Redfield[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]

Male 1801 - 1866  (64 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Eli Harlow Redfield 
    Born 25 Sep 1801  Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 8 Apr 1851  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Died 3 Aug 1866 
    Baptized (LDS) 13 Oct 1981  [11
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Person ID I14246  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Levi Redfield 
    Mother Wealthy Stevens 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Jul 1988  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F10027  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Francis A Worsley 
    Family ID F10026  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Alpha Lurana Foster,   b. , , Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Rachel Sarah Redfield,   b. 6 Dec 1837, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Susan Matilda Redfield,   b. 7 Aug 1839, Pittsfield, Pike, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Alfred Redfield,   b. 18 Jan 1841, Pittsfield, Pike, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Chloe Redfield,   b. 10 Aug 1842, Pittsfield, Pike, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Eva Jane Redfield,   b. Abt 1851, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Edward Murray Redfield,   b. Abt 1854, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F10025  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Caroline Foster 
    Married 23 Dec 1824  Madison, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Eliza Jane Redfield,   b. 29 Aug 1825, Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Clarissa Mina Ann Redfield,   b. 30 Jun 1828, , , Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Mary Caroline Redfield,   b. 27 Feb 1832, , , Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Wealthy L. Redfield,   b. 17 Mar 1830, Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Oct, Pittsfield, Pike, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F10024  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 6, Lot 37, 6 acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      High Priest Record p 114
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36 pg 238, 239; 244-246

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah pg 1123
      Kirtland Members p 56


      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      High Priest Record p 114
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36 pg 238, 239; 244-246

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah pg 1123
      Kirtland Members p 56
      Nauvoo Data Bank 17 pages

      NAME VARIANT: Levi Harlow REDFIELD

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "V. 1 p. 128"

  • Sources 
    1. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), Members p 56.

    2. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, Record p 114.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36 pg 238, 239; 244-246.

    4. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank, 17 pages.

    5. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), pg 1123.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Utah.

    9. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Great Salt Lake, Ward 19.

    10. [S14406] .

    11. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    12. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).