Elijah E. Holden[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1826 - 1858  (32 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elijah E. Holden 
    Born 27 Mar 1826  Falmouth, Pendleton, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Aug 1845 
    Endowed (LDS) 27 Mar 1852 
    Died 7 Sep 1858  (near), Holden, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I21727  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 8 Feb 2007 

    Father Edward Holden 
    Mother Sarah McClenahan,   b. 27 Feb 1802, Falmouth, Pendleton, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Jul 1867  (Age 65 years) 
    Married 23 Jun 1825 
    Sealed P (LDS) 30 Aug 1961  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F14104  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Catherine Mary Thatcher,   b. 27 Jul 1831, , Clark, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Apr 1856, Holden, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 24 years) 
    Married 5 Oct 1848 
    Family ID F11038  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Catherine Halet 
    Married 13 Oct 1857 
    Family ID F14103  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T7 R8

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Mormon Battalion

      HISTORY:
      Treasures of Pioneer History, p 440
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, p 650

      NAME VARIANT: Elijah Edward HOLDEN


      Froze to death on a ridge by Holden Utah. This town was named Holden after him because of the love the residents had for him.

  • Sources 
    1. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , p 650.

    2. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    3. [S11] Book - Treasures of Pioneer History, 6 vols., Carter, Kate B., Compiler, (Daughers of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1952-1957), , p 440.

    4. [S21902] .