George Gotlein F. Zimmerman[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1781 - 1866  (84 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George Gotlein F. Zimmerman 
    Born 23 Jul 1781  Ludwigsburg, Badden Wurttemberg, Germany Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 10 Jun 1843 
    Residence 1847  Garden Grove Branch, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 31 Mar 1852 
    Died 17 Jun 1866  Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Lehi City Cemetery, Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I23704  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Johan George Zimmerman 
    Mother Rosine Margarete Preigizer 
    Sealed P (LDS) 12 Nov 1992  BOISE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15071  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Julia Ann Hoke,   b. 27 Nov 1798, , Badden Wurttemberg, Germany Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Dec 1865, Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years) 
    Married 4 Apr 1816  , Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Jacob Zimmerman,   b. 24 Dec 1816,   d. 14 Dec 1864  (Age 47 years)
     2. Christina Zimmerman,   b. 24 Jun 1818, Quincy, Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Feb 1857, Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years)
     3. John Zimmerman,   b. 3 Oct 1820, , Washington, Maryland, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Nov 1908, Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years)
     4. Mary Zimmerman
     5. Emanuel Zimmerman
     6. Julia Ann Zimmerman,   b. 12 Feb 1829, Greencastle, Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Elizabeth Zimmerman,   b. 24 Oct 1831, Quincy, Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Jun 1911, Hyde Park, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years)
     8. Fredricca Zimmerman
     9. Rosannah Zimmerman
     10. Susan Zimmerman
     11. Elizabeth Zimmerman,   b. 25 Mar 1836
     12. Margarett Zimmerman
    Family ID F15070  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 48, pp 334- 337

      HISTORY/ HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 1272

      NAME VARIANT: George Gottlab ZIMMERMAN

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 48, pp 334- 337.

    2. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 1272.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S23880] .

    6. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    7. [S183] Internet Link - Utah, Cemeteries and Burials Database, Utah State Historical Society, UK_1432.