John Stillman Woodbury[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1825 - 1914  (89 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Stillman Woodbury 
    Born 20 Nov 1825  New Salem, Franklin, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 29 Aug 1841 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Dec 1914  Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 21 Dec 1914  Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I32323  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jeremiah Woodbury,   b. 9 Mar 1791, Leverett, Franklin, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Oct 1883, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 92 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth Bartlett,   b. 24 Apr 1794, Montague, Franklin, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 May 1851, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 57 years) 
    Married 20 Jun 1815  Montague, Franklin, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 16 Aug 1906 
    Family ID F6544  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Elvira Stevens,   b. 17 Mar 1830, Gerry, Chautauqua, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Jan 1909, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Married 22 Oct 1850 
    Sealed S (LDS) 23 Dec 1850 
    Family ID F17585  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Martha Alice Parker 
    Married 27 Dec 1864  Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 13 Oct 1866 
    Family ID F13108  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBuried - Dec 1914 - Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 21 Dec 1914 - Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 343
      70's Record, pp 819-820
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 47, pp 401-405

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Prominent Pioneer Men of Utah, p 1260

      NAME VARIANT: WOODBERRY

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , pp 819-820.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 47, pp 401-405.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 343.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 1260.

    5. [S32532] .